County Commissioner Profiles

 

 

District 1

Steve Light
153 Thornburg Hills Road
Limestone, TN 37681
(423) 341-3327
e-mail: bigpopslight@yahoo.com
Serving third term on commission.
  • Agricultural Extension Committee
  • Budget Committee
  • Commerce, Industry & Agriculture Committee
  • Committee for the Resale of Land
  • Committee on Committees
  • Employee Compensation & Benefits Committee
  • Purchasing Commission - Chairman

 

District 2

Kent Harris
184 Ward Rowe Road
Limestone, TN 37681
(423) 220-0577
e-mail: davidkentharris33@gmail.com
Serving first term on commission.
  • Public Safety Committee
  • Public Works Committee

 

District 3

Jerome Fitzgerald
111 Depot Street
Jonesborough, TN 37659
423-440-3501
e-mail:jeromefitzgerald86@gmail.com
Serving first term on commission.
  • Public Safety Committee - Secretary
  • Public Works Committee - Vice Chairman

 

District 4

Danny Edens
103 Meadowview Subdivision
Telford, TN 37690
(423) 483-3522
e-mail: dedens@washingtoncountytn.org
Serving fourth term on commission.
  • Health Education & Welfare Committee 
  • County Owned Property Committee

 

District 5

Bryan Davenport
1120 Keeview Drive
Gray, TN 37615
(423) 676-3216
e-mail: bkdaven@comcast.net
Serving second term on commission.
  • Beer Board
  • Emergency Medical Services Board - Mayor's Designee
  • Health, Education & Welfare Committee - Vice Chairman
  • Public Works Committee -Chairman
  • Purchasing Commission

 

District 6

Greg Matherly
404 Brookwood Drive
Gray, TN 37615
(423) 791-1905
e-mail: greg.matherly@wc911.org
Serving his seventh term on commission.
  • Emergency Medical Services Board
  • Employee Compensation & Benefits Committee - Chairman
  • Public Works Committee - Secretary

 

District 7

Larry Cate
4 Steven Circle
Johnson City, TN 37604
(423) 676-6696
e-mail: lcate@washingtoncountytn.org
Serving his first term on commission.
  • Beer Board
  • Employee Compensation & Benefits Committee - Vice Chairman
  • Public Works Committee 
  • Resale of Land Committee
  • Rules Committee

District 8

Freddie Malone
1189 Cattail Point
Johnson City, TN 37601
(423) 677-1267
e-mail: malone4commission@gmail.com
Serving first term on commission.
  • Audit Committee
  • Beer Board - Chairman
  • Budget Committee
  • Investment Committee
  • Johnson City Development Authority
  • Public Safety Committee - Vice Chairman
  • Rules Committee - Vice Chairman

 

District 9

Suzy Williams
7 Llewellyn Wood
Johnson City, TN 37601
(423) 943-1563
email: tuliainjc@yahoo.com
Serving second term on commission.
  • Employee Compensation & Benefits Committee - Secretary
  • Health Education & Welfare Committee - Secretary

 

District 10

Phil Carriger
6 Fox Run Lane
Johnson City, TN 37604
(423) 741-3087
email: pcarrigersr1792@gmail.com

Serving second term on commission.

  • Beer Board
  • Commerce Industry & Agriculture Committee - Chairman
  • Committee on Committees
  • County Owned Property Committee - Chairman
  • Emergency Medical Services Board
  • Investment Committee
  • Purchasing Commission
  • Regional Solid Waste Planning Board

District 11

Jodi Jones
315 W Locust Street
Johnson City, TN 37604
(423) 946-0444
e-mail:  jodiforcounty@gmail.com
Serving first term on commission.
  • Commerce Industry & Agriculture Committee - Secretary
  • Committee for the Resale of Land 
  • County Board of Health
  • County Owned Property - Vice Chairwoman
  • Health Education & Welfare Committee - Chairwoman
  • Johnson City Development Authority

 

District 12

Robbie Tester
31 Cherokee Ridge Court
Johnson City, TN 37604
(423) 946-0188
e-mail: rhtester@comcast.net
Serving second term on commission.
  • Commerce Industry & Agriculture Committee
  • Rules Committee - Chairman

 

District 13

Kenneth Huffine
3442 Street Dr
Johnson City, TN 37604
(423) 341-1682
e-mail: khuffine@washingtoncountytn.org
  • Commerce Industry & Agriculture Committee
  • Employee Benefits & Compensation Committee
  • Public Safety Committee

District 14

Jim Wheeler
4 Windlesham Court
Johnson City, TN 37604
(423) 430-7935
e-mail: jim@firsttownlaw.com
Serving first term on commission.
  • Beer Board
  • Budget Committee - Vice Chairman
  • Committee on Committees
  • Health, Education & Welfare Committee
  • Public Safety Committee - Chairman
  • Rules Committee
  • Washington County Regional Planning Commission

 

District 15

Mike Ford
191 John Garst Road
Jonesborough, TN 37659
(423) 791-6155
e-mail: mford0186@yahoo.com
Serving third term on commission.
  • Agriculture Extension Committee
  • Committee for the Resale of Land
  • Committee on Committees
  • County Owned Property Committee - Secretary
  • Emergency Communications District "911" Board
  • Public Records Commission
  • Rules Committee - Secretary
  • Work Release Committee